Depositions: A potential witness is questioned under oath in the presence of both parties, their attorneys, and a court reporter. All rights reserved. 2 (Must include Table of Contents and Tabs) Plaintiff's Motions in Limine A Local Rule 3.57 declaration for each motion or for all motions Indicate in the table of contents where the Local Rule 3.57 declaration is located PK ! According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff.